Privacy Policy

Effective as of October 23, 2012

Double Dutch Studios, Inc (d/b/a inSparq) (“inSparq,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) offers online social discovery and sharing tools and applications that allow users to share content and products with other people via Facebook, Twitter, SMS, email and other social networks and communication channels, pin and view trending products and other user engagement and social products (collectively, “Social Media”). We also partner with third party websites that include the inSparq sharing icons and/or web applications (the “inSparq Widgets”) on their website (“Publishers”). The same technology that we use to assist with user sharing also allows us to gather information from the Publishers’ web sites, and enable the Publishers and other third parties to use the information we gather through our technology to provide you with relevant, targeted advertising and product recommendations and better customer service and experiences (the “inSparq Services”). We have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) to describe how inSparq collects information from you and from Publishers’ web sites that you visit, how that information is used to enhance your online experience, and how we share that information with Publishers, advertisers, and other third parties.

By visiting our website located at www.insparq.com (the “Website”), using inSparq Services to share information, visiting a Publisher website that uses the inSparq Widget and Services, or viewing advertisements served using the inSparq Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.

If you do not want us to collect, use and share your information as described in this Privacy Policy, please opt out of the inSparq Services, and we will not use or disclose your information. When you opt-out, we will place a ‘opt out cookie’ on your computer. If you delete or block it for any reason, you will need to renew your opt-out selection.

 

The Information We Collect

We collect information from you when you use the inSparq Services to share information, visit a Publisher website that uses the inSparq Services, view or respond to advertisements served using the inSparq Services, and if you sign up to use the inSparq Services through our Website or through the inSparq Widget. We do not collect any Personal Information from you unless you voluntarily provide the Personal Information to us or to a Publisher that is using the inSparq Services, such as when you use the inSparq Services to share information or respond to an advertisement or recommendation served using the inSparq Services.

In addition to the Personal Information noted above that you voluntarily provide, we may collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:

  1. Geolocational Information. We automatically collect geolocational information through IP lookup, cell phones, personal digital assistants, and other mobile devices (collectively, the “Mobile Devices”), your wireless carrier, or certain third-party service providers (“Geolocational Information”).

  2. Usage Information. If you use the Internet, most websites collect certain basic information about you and your surfing habits. We collect this information as well. This information includes information about your operating system, your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, keywords, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of a website you visit, and similar information concerning your use of the inSparq Service, including information about your sharing habits, purchase, click and viewing habits and patterns and the links and products you shared (the “Usage Information”). We collect this information by using cookies and pixel tags and by passing data through our API. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive when you visit a website. Both our Website and the Publisher’s websites may send you cookies. We also use pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs) that allow us to collect information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the pixel tag appears, the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears, the time (and length of time) the page containing the tag is viewed, and the identification number of any cookie previously placed by that server on your computer. This enables us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site.

  3. Information from Publishers and Other Sources. As we mentioned above, we collect other information when you visit a Publisher’s web site that uses the inSparq Services, when you view and/or respond to an advertisement or any shared content served using the inSparq Services, and from Facebook, Twitter, SMS, and/or other third-party Social Media sites on which you have used the inSparq Service in accordance with their terms of use and privacy policies. We also collect information from third-party websites, such as Social Media sites, that those websites have made publicly available. In addition, we may receive information from third parties that was collected from you during your use of third party web sites, and add this information to your unique inSparq user profile (your “inSparq Profile”).

 

Communication Preferences

You can opt-out of receiving emails from inSparq at any time by clicking an opt-out link in any message received from inSparq. If you opt-out of receiving emails from inSparq, we will remove you as quickly as possible from our email systems to stop further communication. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases, and that if you sign up to use the inSparq Services through our Website, we may still need to contact you to provide you with important information or notices.

 

How We Use and Share the Information

Our goal is to provide you with a more relevant advertisements and a personalized web surfing experience by helping web sites that you already interact with understand your preferences and interests.

To do this, we create an InSparq Profile for each user of the inSparq Services using the Personal Information and Other Information that we have collected or received from third parties. Your inSparq Profile may contain personally identifiable information such as your email address, first and last name, demographic information, your sharing habits and patterns including the links and products you shared through the inSparq Services. We do not collect financial data, personal health information, or social security numbers as part of our InSparq Profiles. Your inSparq Profile (including information that identifies you personally) will only be shared with Publishers that you already interact with so that they can offer you products and services you may be interested in and provide you with a more customized and optimized web surfing experience. In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and the inSparq Service, we also analyze the Personal Information and the Other Information in aggregate form and create individual index scores. We may disclose aggregate data (including individual index scores and user statistics) that do not identify you personally with current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes. If you do not want us to share your information with third parties, please opt out of the inSparq Services, and we will not use or disclose your information

We will use the information that you provide to us when you sign up to use the inSparq Services through our Website or through a website or application or of our Publishers’ (the “Registration Information”) to (a) communicate with you and respond to your inquiries, (b) enable you to create an inSparq account, store log-in credentials, and customize your inSparq Services, (c) contact you about the inSparq Services, and (d) inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners that may be of interest to you.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing marketing assistance, information technology support, and customer service. These other companies will have access to the Personal Information and the Other Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

If we or all or substantially all of our assets are acquired, we expect that the Personal Information and the Other Information would be transferred along with the other business assets.

To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose Personal Information and the Other Information when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency, or whenever we believe that disclosing the such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of inSparq or others.

 

How We Protect Your Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information and the Other Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We use physical and procedural safeguards to protect the security of such information. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent using the inSparq Services may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send via e-mail.

 

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Website and the inSparq Service are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Service and/or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Service. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with inSparq may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to privacy@insparq.com or write to us at:

inSparq
25 Minetta Ln, 3c
New York, NY 10012

 

External Websites

The Website and the inSparq Service may contain links to third-party websites. inSparq has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on the Website as soon as they go into effect. By accessing the Website or using the inSparq Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at privacy@insparq.com.

From everyone here at inSparq,
Thank you for sharing!